INCOME TAX OFFICER Vs. JETHANAND A PAGARANI
LAWS(IT)-1982-2-21
INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL
Decided on February 02,1982

Appellant
VERSUS
Respondents

JUDGEMENT

S.N. Rotho, Accountant Member - (1.) THESE two appeals filed by the department relate to the same assessee and so they are heard together and disposed of by this common order, for the sake of convenience.
(2.) The assessee is an individual deriving income from commission and interest. The assessment years involved in these appeals are 1975-76 and 1976-77. The assessee followed the year ended 31st March as his previous year. Formerly, the assessee was assessed to income-tax at Goa up to and including the assessment year 1972-73. It appears that no assessments were made for the assessment years 1973-74 and 1974-75, and that the assessee shifted his residence to Bombay. Returns of income were filed before the ITO, Bombay, on 22-3-1978 declaring income of Rs. 14,310 for the assessment year 1975-76 and Rs. 7,616 for the assessment year 1976-77. The assessee did not maintain any books of accounts in respect of his commission business. The assessee filed profit and loss account and the balance sheet prepared from the bank accounts for both the years, which showed sundry creditors of Rs. 75,000 for the assessment year 1975-76 and sundry creditors of Rs. 1,50,000 for the assessment year 1976-77. The ITO observed that the assessee had no evidence to show that he was carrying on commission business and if so the extent of the income therefrom. Further, he observed that the assessee did not explain as to how the opening capital is accumulated. Further, no confirmatory letters were filed in support of the loans shown as sundry creditors. In this view of the matter, he proposed to add the sum of Rs. 75,000 in the assessment year 1975-76 and Rs. 1,30,000 in the assessment year 1976-77 and submitted the draft assessment orders accordingly to the IAC under Section 144B of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Before the IAC, the assessee filed revised profit and loss account and balance sheets showing sundry creditors of Rs. 10,000 in the first year and Rs. 65,000 in the second year. The IAC ignored the revised statements on the ground that they were not before the ITO. However, he approved the addition of Rs. 75,000 in the first year and gave a set off of the same amount in the second year, so that he approved an addition of Rs. 55,000 only in the second year.
(3.) THE assessee appealed to the Commissioner (Appeals) and contended that the action of the ITO and the IAC was not justified. It was explained that the assessee had no accounts and had left Goa and came to a new place. THE assessment records from Goa was not before the ITO at the time he made out the draft assessment orders. Further, it was pointed out that the original profit and loss account was made in a hurry and was obviously incorrect because the cash in hand and banks shown at Rs. 8,667 in the original balance sheet for the year 1976-77 was less than the bank balance of Rs. 9,667 itself, as shown in the revised statement filed before the IAC. It was the case of the assessee that the original profit and loss accounts were not prepared with due care and attention and were incorrect and so the assessments should not have been based on such incorrect statements. THE Commissioner (Appeals) considered the above contentions and found that there was material discrepancy between the balance sheets as filed before the ITO and as filed before the IAC which required reconciliation after proper scrutiny of the bank accounts and personal examination of the assessee, if necessary. Hence, he set aside the assessments and directed the ITO to do the same afresh in accordance with law proceeding from the stage of filing the returns.;


Click here to view full judgement.
Copyright © Regent Computronics Pvt.Ltd.